2005 Montana District Finals April 2005

by Rick Grieve

Montana District Finals

“A” League Team Results

1. Helena – Forgiven Foreigners * 10-2 2250

2. Deerlodge – Queens & Ninevites * 8-4 1695

3. Kalispell – The Pillars 6-6 1325

4. New Song – Choteau 0-12 15

* Qualified for Northwest Regional Tournament

“A” League Individual Results

1. Collins Lawlor HLFF 1140

2. Jaclyn Baker DRLG 1000

3. Laine Berg HLFF 670

4. Joelle Baker DRLG 570

6. Rachel Gilpin KLTP 415

7. Shannon Maynard HLFF 400

8. Scotth Johnson KLTP 375

9. Traci Bauman DRLG 135

10. Becca Armstrong NWSG 50

11. Raini Way HLFF 40

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

“B” League Team Results

1. Helena – Unquenchable Fire 8-2 1025

2. Helena – The Wise Guys 7-3 1485

3. Parkhill A/G – Billings 6-4 940

4. Cut Bank Assembly of God 4-6 205

5. Boulder First Assembly of God 3-7 445

6. Sidney Assembly of God 2-8 525

“B” League Individual Results

1. Matthew Way HLUF 980

2. Caleb Skjervem HLWG 530

3. Brian Weiss HLWG 505

3. Shani Zigweid PKHL 505

5. Danny Sebastian HLWG 450

5. Nathaniel Kallberg BLDR 450

7. Ashley Helgeson PKHL 385

8. Charlie Ford CTBK 250

9. Miranda Finsaas SDNY 235

10. Caitlyn Farnes SDNY 145

11. Alyssa Dishon SDNY 75

12. Aspen Knox HLUF 50

12. Mary Morris PKHL 50

14. Liberty Thorgramson SDNY 45

15. Desiree Turner SDNY 30

16. Kirsti Brockschimdt PKHL 10

17. Kaitlyn Nolte BLDR 5

18. Josh Kallberg BLDR 5

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Novice League Individual Results

1. Kalispell – The Be-Attitudes * 7-1 1065

2. Deerlodge Assembly of God * 4-4 810

3. New Song – Choteau 1-7 270

* Qualified for Northwest Regional Tournament

Novice League Individual Results

1. Jordan Baker DRLG 685

2. Jessica Johnson KALS 435

3. Janea Johnson KALS 405

4. Nathaniel Ewing NWSG 310

5. David Rice KALS 175

6. Andy Reum DRLG 90

7. Hannah Wilson KALS 55

8. Elizabeth Brubaker NWSG 45

9. Jaycee Wood DRLG 35

10. Paisley Burtsfield KALS 10

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Individual Tournament Results and Other Awards

A Tournament

1. Collins Lawlor - Helena

2. Jacklyn Baker - Deer Lodge

3. Laine Berg - Helena

4. Scott Johnson - Kalispell

B / Novice Tournament

1. David Rice – Kalispell

2. Janea Johnson – Kalispell

3. Jessica Johnson – Kalispell

4. Nathaniel Ewing – NewSong

Coach of the Year Award (Voted on by their peers, officials, and quizzers)

“A” Coach, Jon Berg – Helena

“B” Coach, Howard and Angie Skjervem – Helena

Novice Coach – Autumn Nolte – NewSong

Special Recognition Award for 25 years of Service to Montana TBQ

- Barb Scott, Boulder First Assembly of God

Most Inspirational Quizzer Award

- Voted on by all participants at the District finals for exhibiting the most Christ like attitude and example

- 22 students were named at least once

- For the third consecutive year graduating senior RACHEL GILPIN was selected